Boys Varsity Wrestling · Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 9th place at IHSAA Regional, Noehre 152lb Champ


  Place Points
Warren Central High School 1st 214
Perry Meridian High School 2nd 164
Roncalli High School 3rd 145
Franklin Central High School 4th 64
Scecina Memorial High School 5th 51
Southport High School 6th 38
Lutheran High School 7th 36
New Palestine High School 8th 29
Greenfield-Central High School 9th 28
Eastern Hancock High School 10th 13
Triton Central High School 11th 11
Shelbyville High School 12th 6
Providence Cristo Rey High School 13th 0
Cardinal Ritter High School 13th 0
George Washington Community High School 13th 0
Crispus Attucks High School 13th 0
Beech Grove High School 13th 0
Emmerich Manual High School 13th 0

The Cougars advanced two wrestlers to the New Castle Semi-State next Saturday. 182 pounder Scott Stanley went 1-2 to place 4th. Cooper Noehre won his first Regional title, going 3-0 at 152lbs. Below are complete results for Greenfield-Central from the meet.

IHSAA Regional @ Perry Meridian Results for Greenfield-Central

113
Josh VanOsdol (15-16) Did not Place

Quarterfinal – Zach Wilson (Roncalli) 24-11 won by major decision over Josh VanOsdol (Greenfield-Central) 15-16 (MD 10-2)

126
Dylan Dorman (23-14) Did not place.

Quarterfinal – Sam Slivka (Roncalli) 30-4 won by decision over Dylan Dorman (Greenfield-Central) 23-14 (Dec 4-2)

152
Cooper Noehre (34-3) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 34-3 won by fall over Alex Amodeo (Roncalli) 3-4 (Fall 1:03)

Semifinal – Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 34-3 won by decision over Sammy Fair (Perry Meridian) 22-5 (Dec 7-2)

1st Place Match – Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 34-3 won by decision over Brice Coleman (Warren Central) 36-2 (Dec 3-1)

160
Branden McKinney (16-15) Did Not Place

Quarterfinal – Josh Moore (Southport) 30-8 won by tech fall over Branden McKinney (Greenfield-Central) 16-15 (TF-1.5 5:31 (23-8))

182
Scott Stanley (19-19) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Scott Stanley (Greenfield-Central) 19-19 won by fall over Payton Frye (Southport) 32-8 (Fall 3:15)

Semifinal – James Dycus (Warren Central) 21-15 won by decision over Scott Stanley (Greenfield-Central) 19-19 (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match – Tyler Goodall (Perry Meridian) 18-11 won by fall over Scott Stanley (Greenfield-Central) 19-19 (Fall 1:20)

Next Meet Semi-State @ New Castle @ 9am.