Boys Varsity Wrestling · Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 2nd place at Ihsaa Sectional @ Shelbyville High School


  Place Points
Warren Central High School 1st 283
Greenfield-Central High School 2nd 183
New Palestine High School 3rd 166
Franklin Central High School 4th 119
Triton Central High School 5th 109
Scecina Memorial High School 6th 108
Eastern Hancock High School 7th 95
Shelbyville High School 8th 67
Lutheran High School 9th 44

Summary
G-C places 2nd at the sectional

106 Isaac Swartz places 5th, He is the Regional alternate
113 Dylan Dorman places 2nd moves on to regional
120 Gavin Rose Sectional Champ moves on to regional
126 Larry Evans places 2nd moves on to regional
132 Carter Noehre Sectional Champ moves on to regional
138 Kenny Thompson places 2nd moves on to regional
145 Cooper Noehre places 2nd moves on to regional
160 Mike Hoskins places 6th does not move on to regional
170 Brad Lowe Sectional champ moves on to regional
220 Hunter Gulden places 2nd moves on to regional

Team Scores
1 Warren Central 283.0
2 Greenfield-Central 183.0
3 New Palestine 165.5
4 Franklin Central 119.0
5 Triton Central 109.0
6 Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 108.5
7 Eastern Hancock 95.0
8 Shelbyville 66.5
9 Indianapolis Lutheran 44.0
10 Indianapolis Howe Academy 0.0
10 Indianapolis Marshall 0.0
106
Isaac Swartz (18-15) placed 5th and scored 9.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Isaac Swartz (Greenfield-Central) 18-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Caden Alfrey (Triton Central) 20-12 won by decision over Isaac Swartz (Greenfield-Central) 18-15 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Isaac Swartz (Greenfield-Central) 18-15 won by fall over Dylan Anderson (Eastern Hancock) 12-15 (Fall 0:52)
Cons. Round 3 – Dillon Berry (Shelbyville) 22-16 won by decision over Isaac Swartz (Greenfield-Central) 18-15 (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match – Isaac Swartz (Greenfield-Central) 18-15 won by major decision over Dontaye Hamilton (Indianapolis Scecina Memorial) 13-12 (MD 14-2)
113
Dylan Dorman (25-13) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Dorman (Greenfield-Central) 25-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Dylan Dorman (Greenfield-Central) 25-13 won by fall over Lucas Lee (Triton Central) 13-20 (Fall 5:09)
Semifinal – Dylan Dorman (Greenfield-Central) 25-13 won by fall over Stewart Donlan (Indianapolis Scecina Memorial) 27-7 (Fall 4:25)
1st Place Match – Jevian Ross (Warren Central) 36-2 won by fall over Dylan Dorman (Greenfield-Central) 25-13 (Fall 5:28)
120
Gavin Rose (29-2) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Gavin Rose (Greenfield-Central) 29-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Gavin Rose (Greenfield-Central) 29-2 won by fall over Jack Eicholtz (Indianapolis Scecina Memorial) 10-20 (Fall 0:26)
Semifinal – Gavin Rose (Greenfield-Central) 29-2 won by fall over Keagan Kendal (Eastern Hancock) 17-11 (Fall 2:42)
1st Place Match – Gavin Rose (Greenfield-Central) 29-2 won by fall over Nick Morton (Franklin Central) 19-13 (Fall 4:38)
126
Larry Evans (23-10) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Larry Evans (Greenfield-Central) 23-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Larry Evans (Greenfield-Central) 23-10 won by fall over Chayce Collier (Shelbyville) 19-24 (Fall 2:44)
Semifinal – Larry Evans (Greenfield-Central) 23-10 won by fall over Thomas Defreese (Indianapolis Scecina Memorial) 26-5 (Fall 2:19)
1st Place Match – Aundre Beatty (Warren Central) 32-9 won by decision over Larry Evans (Greenfield-Central) 23-10 (Dec 9-3)
132
Carter Noehre (24-0) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Carter Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 24-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Carter Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 24-0 won by tech fall over Christian Rudolph (New Palestine) 12-15 (TF-1.5 3:03 (16-1))
Semifinal – Carter Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 24-0 won by major decision over Jordan Vinson (Shelbyville) 28-12 (MD 15-2)
1st Place Match – Carter Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 24-0 won by major decision over Jarred Rowlett (Warren Central) 26-5 (MD 12-3)
138
Kenny Thompson (20-16) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Kenny Thompson (Greenfield-Central) 20-16 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Kenny Thompson (Greenfield-Central) 20-16 won by major decision over Chase Coleman (Franklin Central) 15-18 (MD 10-2)
Semifinal – Kenny Thompson (Greenfield-Central) 20-16 won by fall over Max Jones (New Palestine) 23-15 (Fall 5:08)
1st Place Match – Brice Coleman (Warren Central) 30-5 won by fall over Kenny Thompson (Greenfield-Central) 20-16 (Fall 1:36)
145
Cooper Noehre (28-8) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 28-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 28-8 won by fall over Ishmael Rodriguez (Franklin Central) 4-19 (Fall 0:40)
Semifinal – Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 28-8 won by decision over Noah Wright (New Palestine) 30-9 (Dec 8-3)
1st Place Match – Antwaun Graves (Warren Central) 38-1 won by decision over Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 28-8 (Dec 8-4)
152
Micah Ballenger (1-4) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Micah Ballenger (Greenfield-Central) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Jordyn Wills (Eastern Hancock) 30-10 won by major decision over Micah Ballenger (Greenfield-Central) 1-4 (MD 9-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Seth Ortel (Triton Central) 25-6 won by decision over Micah Ballenger (Greenfield-Central) 1-4 (Dec 10-7)
160
Michael Hoskins (11-24) placed 6th and scored 4.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Michael Hoskins (Greenfield-Central) 11-24 won by forfeit over FF FF (Indianapolis Lutheran) 0-1 (For.)
Quarterfinal – Logan Robinson (New Palestine) 27-9 won by fall over Michael Hoskins (Greenfield-Central) 11-24 (Fall 1:49)
Cons. Round 2 – Michael Hoskins (Greenfield-Central) 11-24 won by decision over Ethan Linville (Franklin Central) 12-14 (Dec 8-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Garret Friesen (Eastern Hancock) 26-12 won by decision over Michael Hoskins (Greenfield-Central) 11-24 (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match – Daniel Peterson (Triton Central) 19-13 won by decision over Michael Hoskins (Greenfield-Central) 11-24 (Dec 4-2)
170
Brad Lowe (35-2) placed 1st and scored 25.50 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Brad Lowe (Greenfield-Central) 35-2 won by fall over Ben Ferlani (Eastern Hancock) 4-11 (Fall 0:30)
Quarterfinal – Brad Lowe (Greenfield-Central) 35-2 won by fall over Braden Rodriguez (Franklin Central) 4-7 (Fall 1:49)
Semifinal – Brad Lowe (Greenfield-Central) 35-2 won by fall over Hayden Filipovich (Indianapolis Lutheran) 29-10 (Fall 1:24)
1st Place Match – Brad Lowe (Greenfield-Central) 35-2 won by tech fall over Aaron Taylor (Warren Central) 31-9 (TF-1.5 3:13 (16-0))
182
Matthew Addis (3-4) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Addis (Greenfield-Central) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Skylar Coffey (Shelbyville) 19-8 won by fall over Matthew Addis (Greenfield-Central) 3-4 (Fall 0:31)
Cons. Round 2 – Jackson Pruitt (Indianapolis Scecina Memorial) 20-14 won by fall over Matthew Addis (Greenfield-Central) 3-4 (Fall 3:00)
195
Scott Stanley (14-20) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Scott Stanley (Greenfield-Central) 14-20 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Brayden Clevenger (New Palestine) 31-9 won by decision over Scott Stanley (Greenfield-Central) 14-20 (Dec 2-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Brett Reid (Indianapolis Lutheran) 21-16 won by decision over Scott Stanley (Greenfield-Central) 14-20 (Dec 11-5)
220
Hunter Gulden (30-9) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Gulden (Greenfield-Central) 30-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Hunter Gulden (Greenfield-Central) 30-9 won by fall over Alexander Burton (Eastern Hancock) 28-13 (Fall 0:44)
Semifinal – Hunter Gulden (Greenfield-Central) 30-9 won by decision over Carlos Mitchell (Warren Central) 32-10 (Dec 8-4)
1st Place Match – Landan Burton (New Palestine) 37-1 won by fall over Hunter Gulden (Greenfield-Central) 30-9 (Fall 2:45)
285
FF FF (0-1) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Pullins (Warren Central) 20-11 won by forfeit over FF FF (Greenfield-Central) 0-1 (For.)
Cons. Round 1 – FF FF (Greenfield-Central) 0-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – FF FF (Greenfield-Central) 0-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation 1st – FF FF (Greenfield-Central) 0-1 received a bye () (Bye)