Boys Varsity Track · Boys Varsity Track finishes 3rd place at Cougar Chase Invitational


  Place Points
Franklin High School 1st 176.5
Frankton High School 2nd 147
Greenfield-Central High School 3rd 119
Greenwood Community High School 4th 118.5
Rushville Consolidated High School 5th 73

The Cougars finished third on senior night in their own Cougar Chase Invitational. Senior Cody Hargett won the pole vault jumping 14′. Senior Jacob Holman had a busy night with his best finish of 3rd place in the long jump (18’10.5″). He also led the Cougars to 4th place finishes in both the 4×200 (1:40.34) and 4×100 (46.64). Senior Skylar Huffman was 6th in both the shot put (41’01” which is a PR) and discus (110’4″). Senior Austin Nigh ran a PR in the 1600 finishing 7th (4:54.12), and then finished 6th in the 800 (2:12.38). Senior Gage Guenin ran a PR in the 3200 finishing 6th (10:41.46). Thank you seniors, you will be missed next year.
Sophomore Michael Runions had a great night finishing first in the 400 (53.48), 2nd in the 200 (24.47), and anchoring the 4×400 team to a 3rd place finish (3:41.37). Freshman Kirk Knecht was back on the track winning the 100 in 11.71. Sophomore Griffen Wheeler was a close 2nd in the 1600 (4:41.17), he anchored the 4×800 team to a 3rd place finish (8:56.79), and was also on the 3rd place 4×400 with Runions.

Event Winners (10 points)
Hargett- Pole Vault (14′)
Knecht- 100 (11.71)
Runions- 400 (53.48)

2nd Place (8 points)
Holman- Long Jump (18’10.5″)
Wheeler- 1600 (4:41.17)
Runions- 200 (24.47)

3rd Place (6 points)
Chris Ross- 3200 (10:24.08)
4×400 (Ian Jack, Wheeler, Logan Stoeffler, Runions) 3:41.37

4th Place (5 points)
Liam Brinkruff- 3200 (10:25.66)
Cash Looper- 110 Hurdles (18.87)

5th Place (4 points)
Aaron Lee- 200 (24.96)

6th Place (3 points)
Nigh- 800 (2:12.38)
Guenin- 3200 (10:41.46)
Lee- 100 (12.22)
Stoeffler- 400 (55.41)
Jack- 300 Hurdles (46.80)
4×100 (Holman, Lee, Looper, Jeff Fraire) 46.64
4×200 (Holman, Stoeffler, Logan Masters, Fraire) 1:40.34

7th Place (2 points)
Nigh- 1600 (4:54.12)

8th Place (1 point)
Looper- 300 hurdles (48.06)
Lee- Long Jump 17’7″