Multiple Teams · Greenfield-Central High School Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 4th place


Saturday, February 4, 2017

9:00 AM

Place

4

Points

76

Meet Recap

Team Scores
1. Perry Meridian 220.0
2. Roncalli 121.5
3. Warren Central 107.0
4. Greenfield-Central 76.0
5. Beech Grove 74.0
6. New Palestine 45.0
7. Franklin Central 35.0
8. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 32.0
8. Pike 32.0
10. Speedway 22.0
11. Southport 14.0
12. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 6.0
12. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 6.0
14. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0.0
14. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0.0
14. Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 0.0
14. Indianapolis Howe Academy 0.0
14. Indianapolis Lutheran 0.0
14. Shelbyville 0.0

HSAA Regional @ Perry Meridian Results for Greenfield-Central
106 – Luke Sheridan (25-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Brayden Lowery (Perry Meridian) 40-2 won by fall over Luke Sheridan (Greenfield-Central) 25-15 (Fall 0:45)

113 – Gavin Rose (33-7) placed 4th and scored 8.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Gavin Rose (Greenfield-Central) 33-7 won by fall over Khua Thang (Southport) 22-21 (Fall 1:22)
Semifinal – Sammy Fair (Perry Meridian) 33-6 won by fall over Gavin Rose (Greenfield-Central) 33-7 (Fall 5:32)
3rd Place Match – Skylour Turner (Warren Central) 27-4 won by decision over Gavin Rose (Greenfield-Central) 33-7 (Dec 4-3)

120 – Carter Noehre (39-2) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Carter Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 39-2 won by fall over Ryan Chambers (Indianapolis Emmerich Manual) 27-16 (Fall 1:28)
Semifinal – Carter Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 39-2 won by decision over Chase Wilkerson (Mount Vernon (Fortville)) 40-9 (Dec 5-2)
1st Place Match – Carter Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 39-2 won by decision over Tyce Freije (Roncalli) 33-7 (Dec 3-2)

126 – Larry Evans (29-14) placed 4th and scored 6.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Larry Evans (Greenfield-Central) 29-14 won by decision over Davie Clayton (Perry Meridian) 16-11 (Dec 5-4)
Semifinal – Alec White (New Palestine) 32-0 won by major decision over Larry Evans (Greenfield-Central) 29-14 (MD 12-3)
3rd Place Match – Christopher McMillian (Pike) 29-6 won by decision over Larry Evans (Greenfield-Central) 29-14 (Dec 6-1)

138 – Cooper Noehre (29-12) placed 3rd and scored 11.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 29-12 won by decision over Emmanuel Carter (Indianapolis Arsenal Tech) 14-8 (Dec 10-4)
Semifinal – Brooks Davis (Perry Meridian) 26-8 won by decision over Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 29-12 (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match – Cooper Noehre (Greenfield-Central) 29-12 won by fall over Brian Keeney (Roncalli) 24-13 (Fall 3:44)

145 – Riley Fletcher (29-15) placed 3rd and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Riley Fletcher (Greenfield-Central) 29-15 won by decision over Charles Bodies (Indianapolis Arsenal Tech) 16-12 (Dec 7-6)
Semifinal – Antwaun Graves (Warren Central) 35-2 won by decision over Riley Fletcher (Greenfield-Central) 29-15 (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match – Riley Fletcher (Greenfield-Central) 29-15 won by decision over Chad Rothwell (Southport) 34-14 (Dec 4-1)

170 – Brad Lowe (36-5) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Brad Lowe (Greenfield-Central) 36-5 won by fall over Donzell Walker (Indianapolis Emmerich Manual) 13-15 (Fall 0:59)
Semifinal – Brad Lowe (Greenfield-Central) 36-5 won by injury default over Lamar Willis (Indianapolis Crispus Attucks) 26-7 (Inj. 4:00)
1st Place Match – Brad Lowe (Greenfield-Central) 36-5 won by decision over Cameron Amos (Perry Meridian) 28-13 (Dec 7-0)

220 – Aaron Young (23-19) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Rilee Miller (Perry Meridian) 30-9 won by decision over Aaron Young (Greenfield-Central) 23-19 (Dec 7-2)

285 – Hunter Gulden (21-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Steve Woolbright (Perry Meridian) 31-7 won by decision over Hunter Gulden (Greenfield-Central) 21-15 (Dec 6-2)

Regional Champions Carter Noehre and Brad Lowe move on to Semi State along with 3rd place finishers Cooper Noehre and Riley Fletcher, and 4th place finishers Gavin Rose and Larry Evans.

Semi State is 2/11/17 at New Castle High School at 9am.

Opponents

School Place Points
Perry Meridian High School
1
220
Roncalli High School
2
122
Warren Central High School
3
107
Greenfield-Central High School
4
76
Beech Grove High School
5
74
New Palestine High School
6
45
Franklin Central High School
7
35
Mount Vernon High School (Mt. Vernon)
8
32
Pike High School
8
32
Speedway High School
10
22
Southport High School
11
14